Skip to content

Main menu

.
KENT Course - banner image (0578 v2)

Programme of Events


Please note: timings are approximate and subject to change depending on the start/finish of the live cases.

Day 1 - Thursday 17 October

BSG logo

07:45 Registration - Welcome

08:00 Lecture: Endosurgical platforms for the excision of complex rectal polyps - Professor Brian Saunders

08:20 Live Room 1: TASER case

09:00 Lecture: Chromoendoscopy on IBD surveillance: endoscopic therapy for colitis patients - Dr Roser Vega, Dr Seiichiro Abe

09:30 Lecture: Inflammatory Bowel Disease surveillance: BSG guidelines and the role of IBD MDM - Dr Simon Peake

10:00 Live Room 2: Chromoendoscopy case – UC colitis

10:30 Coffee Break

10:40 Lecture: Water and Endocuff-assisted colonoscopy - Professor Brian Saunders

11:00 Live Room 2: ESD case on IBD

11:30 Live Room 1: Water-assisted and Endocuff Vision-assisted colonoscopy and therapy


12:30 Lunch and Coffee


13:00 Live Room 1: TAMIS case

13:40 Lecture: Introduction to BSG guidelines for the complex non-pendunculated colorectal polyps - Mr Joseph Sebastian

14:00 Lecture: Experience of Colorectal ESD at the Mayo Clinic, USA - Professor Norio Fukami

14:20 Live Room 2: ESD case

15:00 Lecture: First clinical experience of Speedboat submucosal colorectal dissections: a paradigm shift - Dr Zacharias Tsiamoulos

15:40 Lecture: BSG guidelines for serrated polyps - Dr Iosif Beintaris

16:00 Live Room 1: EMR case

16:20 Lecture: Outline of Complex Polyp MDM: ‘New kid on the block’: Discussion of Complex Polyp MDM cases - Complex Polyp Team MDM

16:40 Live Room 2: ESD Case

17:10 Lecture: Management of rectal polyps: trans-anal or endoscopic therapeutic approach? - Professor James Hardwick

18:30 End of first training day


Moderator panels will support the live sessions throughout the day

Day 2 - Friday 18 October

BSG logo

08:00 Live Room 1: ESD cases

08:30 Lecture: Indications for EMR and the use Hybrid EMR/ESD approach - Professor Yutaka Saito

09:00 Live Room 2: ESD

09:40 Lecture: Imaging modalities for the characterisation of colorectal polyps - Dr Seiichiro Abe

10:30 Lecture: Post-resection EMR/ESD specimens: histopathology insights - Dr Nipin Bagla

10:50 Coffee Break

11:00 Lecture: ESD and EMR complications and management - Dr Roser Vega


12:30 Lunch and coffee


13:00 Live Room 2: Artificial Intelligence (A.I.) assessment for colorectal polyps

13:40 Lecture: Artificial Intelligence application on the assessment of colorectal polyps - Mr Amyn Haji

14:10 Live Room 2: ESD case

14:45 Live Room 1: ESD case

16:00 Lecture: JNET guidelines and pit pattern interpretation of colorectal polyps - Professor Yutaka Saito

17:00 Lecture: Colorectal ESD training in the West - Professor Norio Fukami

18:30 End of second training day


Moderator panels will support the live sessions throughout the day

Day 3 - Saturday 19 October

BSG logo

08:15 Training Animal ex vivo porcine models training: rotation between Speedboat RS2TM device, DualKnife JTM, IT Knife nanoTM and TASER platform

(5 stations with Speedboat RS2TM device, 4 delegates per station)

(4 stations with DualKnife JTM, IT Knife nanoTM, 4 delegates per station)

(1 station with TASER platform, 4 delegates per station)

11:15 Lunch and coffee

11:30 Training Animal ex vivo porcine models training: rotation between Speedboat RS2TM device, DualKnife JTM,  IT Knife nanoTM and TASER platform

(5 stations with Speedboat RS2TM device, 4 delegates per station)

(4 stations with DualKnife JTM, IT Knife nanoTM, 4 delegates per station)

(1 station with TASER platform, 4 delegates per station)

14:30 End of third training day and closure of the course